CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356

Ms. Julia Zhu
Bob Barker Company, Inc.
134 North Main Street
Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526

RE: The tariff classification of men’s all-white T-shirts from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Zhu:

In your letter dated April 24, 2008, which was received by this office on May 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 683-M “Men’s T-Shirt” is a men’s all-white T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that weighs 130 grams per square meter. The T-shirt has a rib knit crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. You state that Style 683-M will be imported in sizes S - 10XL for use in government detention facilities.

The garment measurements are consistent with men’s T-shirt specifications. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 683-M “Men’s T-Shirt” will be 6109.10.0004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short, hemmed sleeves, crew or round neckline, or V-neck, with a mitered seam at the center of the V, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 683-M “Men’s T-Shirt” falls within textile category designation 352. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division